CONTACT US

01613684824

Welcome to Our Website! Click to scroll down

Our Governors

Meet the governors

REV OLIVER O’DOHERTY (Chair) - Foundation Governor Appointing Body: Diocese of Shrewsbury

I was born in County Tipperary in Ireland and was ordained in 1972.  I began my priestly ministry in the Diocese of Shrewsbury in the same year, serving as assistant priest at Holy Cross, Birkenhead and later as assistant priest at St. Hugh of Lincoln, West Timperley.  My first appointment as parish priest was in May 1982 in the new parish of St. Margaret Ward, Sale where I served for 10 years.  In 1992, I was apointed parish priest of St. Mary's, Dukinfield.  My ministry is strongly focussed on nurturing and strengthening the links betwen home, parish and school.  In September 2015, I was also entrusted with pastoral responsibility of St. Paul's, Hyde.  As the two parishes come together, the opportunity for collaboration and cooperation between the communities will surely enrich and enliven all.  On a lighter note, I am a member of Sandiway golf club in Cheshire and a season ticket holder at Manchester United.  I enjoy walking, gardening, reading and holidays in Ireland and Europe. 

Committees: Premises, Safeguarding, Health and Safety Committee, Finance and Personnel Committee, COVID-19 Committee

Term of Office: From September 2016 To August 2024

Register of Interests: Governor Director of All Saints Catholic College and Foundation Governor at St Paul’s, Hyde.

Relationship to members of Staff: None

 

 

JOHN STOREY - Foundation Governor Appointing Body: Diocese of Shrewsbury

I have been a foundation governor at St Mary’s for over twenty years and Vice Chair since November 2016. I retired two years ago after some forty years working in and managing a textile manufacturing company. My connection with St Mary’s school and parish began in the 1980’s and my children and grandchildren attended the school since then until the present day.

Committees: Finance and Personnel Committee, COVID-19 Committee

Term of Office: From September 2016 To August 2024

Register of Interests: None 

Relationship to members of Staff: My daughter is a teacher at St Mary’s

 

SARAH DICKINSON – Parent Governor Appointing Body: Diocese of Shrewsbury

I have been a Parent Governor at St Mary's since 2018 (please check) and am a member of the safeguarding committee. I currently have two children who attend the school. As a family we love the outdoors and enjoy lots of walking. I am a qualified social worker and have worked in a range of settings including child mental health services. It is a privilege to work with St Mary's and provide advice as a parent in decision making.

Committees: Premises, Safeguarding, Health and Safety Committee

Term of Office: From September 2018 To September 2022

Register of Interests: None 

Relationship to members of Staff: None

 

LESLEY BIDDISCOMBE - Foundation Governor,  Appointing Body: Diocese of Shrewsbury

I have been a Foundation Governor at St. Mary’s since December 2020 and I’m enjoying learning about this important role and how I can support the school and its community.  My daughter attends a local Catholic High School, and I am a parishioner at St. Mary’s Church.  I have worked in Human Resources for the whole of my career and I’m currently a People Partner, working for a well known engineering company.  Outside of work  I like to spend as much time as I can with my family and friends so am looking forward to when we can all be together again.

 

Committees: Finance & Personnel Committee, COVID-19 Committee

Term of Office: From December 2020 To August 2024

Register of Interests: None

Relationship to members of Staff: None

 

SAM FOSTER - Foundation Governor,  Appointing Body: Diocese of Shrewsbury

I am a practising catholic and the  school and Parish have played a significant part of my life, for many years, as both my daughters and I all attended the school. I have been a Foundation Governor at St Mary’s since 2016; it was a privilege to be asked by Father Oliver to become one again, after my term of office finished as a Parent Governor when my youngest daughter left at the end of Year 6.  Currently I am a Teaching Assistant at a local junior school and I have a lot of experience, knowledge and understanding of how school works.  I am an active member of my local gym and support and take part in any charity events that they may hold.

 

Committees:  Catholic Ethos, Curriculum and Standards Committee, COVID-19 Committee

Term of Office: From February 2017 To August 2024

Register of Interests: None

Relationship to members of Staff: None

 

 

ARLENE BROADHURST - Foundation Governor,  Appointing Body: Diocese of Shrewsbury

 

I have been a Foundation Governor at St Mary’s for the past 20 years. As a retired teacher I have always been committed to Catholic education, developing global catholic citizens to reach their full potential. I am presently Chair of the Catholic Ethos Curriculum and Standards committee. I have also served on finance and Heath and safety committees. I have several interests including gardening, reading and dining out. 

 

Committees: Catholic Ethos, Curriculum and Standards Committee, COVID-19 Committee

Term of Office: September 2016 To July 2024

Register of Interests: None

Relationship to members of Staff: None

 

JAN ROBINSON - Foundation Governor,  Appointing Body: Diocese of Shrewsbury

 

 

Committees: Catholic Ethos, Curriculum and Standards Committee, COVID-19 Committee

Term of Office: March 2018 To March 2022

Register of Interests: None

Relationship to members of Staff: None

 

REBECCA SEDDON - Foundation Governor,  Appointing Body: Diocese of Shrewsbury

 

I am a Foundation Governor at St. Mary's and have been since 2020. Professionally, I am a secondary school teacher and Special Educational Needs Coordinator in a Manchester school. Ensuring children receive a high-quality education, so that they can grow up to be the best possible version of themselves, is my passion, and to me, this drive to provide the best for our children, is what encapsulates our Catholic faith as a whole. I attended St Mary's as a child myself and am proud to now be associated with the school again, as a member of the Governing Body.

 

Committees: Premises, Safeguarding, Health and Safety Committee

Term of Office: November 2020 To August 2024

Register of Interests: None

Relationship to members of Staff: None

 

 

MICHAEL MCDONOUGH - Foundation Governor,  Appointing Body: Diocese of Shrewsbury

 

 

Committees: Finance and Personnel Committee

Term of Office: September 2016 To August 2024

Register of Interests: None

Relationship to members of Staff: None

 

PAUL TURNER - Foundation Governor,  Appointing Body: Diocese of Shrewsbury

 

 

Committees: Catholic Ethos, Curriculum and Standards Committee

Term of Office: November 2019 To November 2023

Register of Interests: None

Relationship to members of Staff: None

Governor attendance record 2020-2021

 

 

FGB

 

PSHS

FP

CECS

FGB

 

PSHS

FP

CECS

FGB

 

CECS

PSHS

FP

FGB

 

 

15.9.20

13.10.21

20.10.20

21.10.20

24.11.20

9.2.21

23.2.21

2.3.21

23.3.21

4.5.21

11.5.21

18.5.21

6.7.21

Fr O’Doherty

P

P

P

-

P

P

P

-

 

-

P

P

 

Mr J Storey

P

-

P

-

P

-

P

-

 

-

-

P

 

Mr M McDonough

A

-

A

-

A

-

A

-

 

-

-

A

 

Mrs A Broadhurst

P

-

P

P

P

-

-

P

 

P

-

-

 

Mrs L Biddiscome

Not yet appointed

-

Not yet appointed

-

Not yet appointed

-

P

-

 

-

-

P

 

Mrs S Foster

P

-

-

P

P

-

-

P

 

P

-

-

 

Mr P Turner

A

-

-

P

A

-

-

P

 

P

-

-

 

Mrs S Dickinson

P

P

-

-

P

P

-

-

 

-

P

-

 

Mrs J Robinson

P

-

-

P

P

-

-

P

 

P

-

-

 

Mrs R Seddon

Not yet appointed

Not yet appointed

-

-

Not yet appointed

P

-

-

 

-

P

-

 

Mrs C McManus (Headteacher)

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

 

P

P

P

 

FGB – Full Governing Body

CECS – Catholic Ethos, Curriculum and Standards

PSHS – Premises, Safeguarding and Health and Safety

FP – Finance and Personnel

P – Present

A – Absent

  • Not on committee

Click to download Governance Statement 2019-2020

Click to download Governing Board Members September 2020